BF stickers, gridders are looking to defend

Posted
BRATTLEBORO — Coach Bethany Coursen's stingy defense will return to the field on Sept. 5 to host Burr and Burton for its season opener at 4 p.m.

The Terriers outscored their opposition by a combined 21-0 during the 2016 postseason, including a 4-0 victory over Missisquoi Valley in the Division 3 state championship game. The BF stickers had previously blanked Stowe, 2-0, in the 2015 title tilt.

Also looking to defend its crown is the Bellows Falls varsity football team, which upset BBA in the D-2 finale last season. The Terriers will open up at Spaulding in Week 1 and then welcome Brattleboro in Week 2.

This fall, Chad Pacheco will be looking to win his first playoff game as the Brattleboro football team's head coach, the Leland & Gray varsity girls soccer team will try to return to the Final 4 without the graduated Ashley Bates who scored 49 goals in her high school career, and the Twin Valley boys soccer team will attempt to win its fifth consecutive John Werner Tournament title.

The early varsity matchups for teams from Brattleboro, Bellows Falls, Twin Valley, Leland & Gray and Hinsdale are shown below.

Aug. 25

Hinsdale girls soccer hosts Gorham, 3 p.m.

Hinsdale boys soccer hosts Gorham, 5:15 p.m.

Sept. 1

Hinsdale girls soccer hosts Pittsfield, 5:15 p.m.

Hinsdale boys soccer hosts Pittsfield, 5:15 p.m.

Brattleboro field hockey hosts Springfield, 7 p.m.

Bellows Falls football at Spaulding, 7 p.m.

Brattleboro football at Rutland, 7 p.m.

Sept. 2

Bellows Falls girls soccer hosts Springfield, 11 a.m.

Sept. 5

Bellows Falls field hockey hosts Burr and Burton, 4 p.m.

Bellows Falls XC at Brattleboro, 4:30 p.m.

Twin Valley boys soccer at Otter Valley, 4:30 p.m.

Sept. 6

Brattleboro boys soccer hosts Saint Johnsbury, 4:30 p.m.

Brattleboro field hockey at Woodstock, 4:30 p.m.

Bellows Falls boys soccer hosts Long Trail, 4:30 p.m.

Leland & Gray girls soccer hosts Arlington, 4:30 p.m.

Leland & Gray boys soccer at Woodstock, 4:30 p.m.

Twin Valley girls soccer hosts Bellows Falls, 6 p.m.

Sept. 7

Brattleboro girls soccer at MAU Tourney, 7 p.m.

Sept. 8

Bellows Falls field hockey at Springfield, 4 p.m.

Hinsdale girls soccer at Groveton, 4 p.m.

Hinsdale boys soccer at Groveton, 4 p.m.

Brattleboro girls soccer hosts Mount Mansfield, 4:30 p.m.

Bellows Falls boys soccer at Springfield, 4:30 p.m.

Twin Valley girls soccer at Windsor, 4:30 p.m.

Bellows Falls football hosts Brattleboro, 7 p.m.

Sept. 9

Leland & Gray girls soccer at Thetford, 11 a.m.

Leland & Gray boys soccer at Thetford, 11 a.m.

Brattleboro boys soccer at Taconic, 1 p.m.

Brattleboro girls soccer at MAU Tourney, 7 p.m.

Sept. 11

Hinsdale girls soccer hosts Wilton, 4 p.m.

Hinsdale boys soccer hosts Wilton, 4 p.m.

Brattleboro field hockey at Rutland, 4:30 p.m.

Bellows Falls girls soccer hosts Windsor, 4:30 p.m.

Brattleboro boys soccer hosts Fair Haven, 6 p.m.

Sept. 12

Bellows Falls field hockey at MAU, 4 p.m.

Leland & Gray boys soccer hosts Stratton, 4 p.m.

Brattleboro XC at MAU, 4:30 p.m.

Bellows Falls boys soccer hosts Windsor, 4:30 p.m.

Twin Valley girls soccer at Green Mountain, 4:30 p.m.

Leland & Gray girls soccer at Otter Valley, 4:30 p.m.

Sept. 13

Twin Valley boys soccer at Springfield, 4:30 p.m.

Bellows Falls girls soccer hosts Randolph, 4:30 p.m.


TALK TO US

If you'd like to leave a comment (or a tip or a question) about this story with the editors, please email us. We also welcome letters to the editor for publication; you can do that by filling out our letters form and submitting it to the newsroom.



Powered by Creative Circle Media Solutions